Home > People > Faculty

Faculty

Alan Batson

Computer Systems, computer architecture, and computer performance

Aaron Bloomfield

Computer science education, computer graphics, virtual reality, and haptics

James Cohoon

Algorithms, design automation, computational geometry, parallel computing, probabilistic search, genetic algorithms, simulated annealing, and diversity in computer science education.

Jack Davidson

Computer security, compilers, code generation, optimization, embedded systems, computer architecture

David Evans

Computer security, program analysis, RFID privacy and security.

James French

Data mining, information retrieval, digital libraries, and scientific database management

Andrew Grimshaw

Grid computing, high-performance parallel computing, compilers for parallel systems, operating systems

Sudhanva Gurumurthi

Computer architecture, storage systems, energy-efficient computing

Kim Hazelwood

Virtualization, optimizing compilers, computer architecture, binary modification, embedded systems.

Tom Horton

Computer science education, software engineering, text analysis, humanities computing

Marty Humphrey

Cloud computing, virtualization, eScience (e.g., for cancer research, environmental research such as fluxdata.org)

 

Anita Jones

Distributed systems, high performance systems, computer simulation, intrusion detection, survivable information systems, protection and security, and national science and engineering policy

John Knight

Software reliability and software engineering

Jason Lawrence

Computer Graphics, realistic surface appearance, and physically-based rendering.

Worthy Martin

Computer vision, human vision, robotics, genetic algorithms, image databases, and artificial intelligence

John Pfaltz

Databases and parallel computing, discrete math, anti-matroid closure-spaces

Paul Reynolds

Modeling and simulation technology, parallel and distributed systems, computing for the blind.

Gabriel Robins

VLSI CAD, algorithms, computational geometry, optimization, bioinformatics, and RFID

abhi shelat

Cryptography, security, and game theory.

Mark Sherriff

Software engineering, software reliability, compute science education, mobile computing, agile software development, and extreme programming.

Kevin Skadron

Computer architecture, especially: multi-core and multi-threaded chip architectures, CPU/GPU convergence, and novel processor organizations; architectures for managing power, temperature, and reliability; applications of control theory to computer architecture; and architectural modeling and simulation methodology.

Mary Lou Soffa

Virtual executing environments, optimizing compilers, compilers for embedded systems, program analysis, debugging and testing, path sensitive analysis

Sang Son

Real-time computing, database and data services, QoS management, wireless sensor networks, and information security.

John Stankovic

Real-time computing, cyber physical systems, wireless sensor networks, and wireless energy and health applications.

Kevin Sullivan

Software systems engineering: ultra-large-scale (ULS) systems, software architecture, modularity in design, software evolution, software economics.

Alfred Weaver

Computer networks, network protocols, telemedicine, electronic commerce, medical data privacy and security

Westley Weimer

Automated program repair, static and dynamic analyses for software quality and reliability.

Kamin Whitehouse

Wireless networking, wireless sensor networks, distributed systems, parallel systems.

William Wulf

National science policy, architecture, security, and hardware-software codesign